Privacy Policy

Villalet Pty Ltd (Villalet) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth of Australia and is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information collected from customers and other persons as part of its normal business operations, activities and services.

Villalet’s primary purpose for collecting personal information is to facilitate bookings of accommodation. To facilitate this process, Villalet maintains a database of accommodation owners and renter information.

In this policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means Villalet Pty Ltd (ABN 155 298 436) and its related bodies corporate.

This policy sets out:

  • what kind of information we collect;
  • how we collect it;
  • why we collect it;
  • how we use it;
  • how we disclose it;
  • opting in and out;
  • management and security;
  • how to seek access to and update your personal information; and
  • how to contact us.

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

1. What Information We Collect

In general, the personal information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details (including phone numbers and addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card information.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

We generally advise that you do not publish or communicate personal information, or at least limit the personal information that you publish or communicate, to the public via our services, such as in a review or recommendation (Non-Confidential Information). You acknowledge that we cannot control any third party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information. You agree that we may use and disclose Non-Confidential Information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

2. How We Collect It

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including from you when you register with the Villalet website, advertisers, mailing lists, contractors and business partners.

We may collect your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, register with us as a member, provide a product or service to us, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or event, contribute in a fundraising event, participate in our services (including our blogs and forums) or when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service to make a complaint or provide feedback).

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

You can also register to join the Villalet website by logging into online accounts you may have with third party service providers (such as Facebook). As part of the functionality of the website, you may link your Villalet Account with Third Party Accounts, by either: (i) providing your Third Party Account login information to Villalet through the website, or (ii) allowing Villalet to access your Third Party Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third Party Account.

You represent that you are entitled to disclose your Third Party Account login information to Villalet and/or grant Villalet access to your Third Party Account (including, but not limited to, for use for the purposes described herein), without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern your use of the applicable Third Party Account.

If you decide to register by logging into a Third Party Account via our website, we will obtain the Personal Information you have provided to the applicable Service (such as your “real” name, email address, profile picture, names of Service friends), and other information you make publicly available via the applicable Service and/or other information you authorize Villalet to access by authorizing the Service to provide such information from your Third Party Accounts and use that information to create your Villalet Account.

Depending on the Third Party Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third Party Accounts, you understand that by granting us access to the Third Party Accounts, we will access, make available and store (if applicable and as permitted by the Service and authorized by you) the information in your Third Party Accounts so that it is available on and through your Villalet Account on the Villalet website. If there is information about your “friends” or people with whom you are associated in your Third Party Account, the information we obtain about those “friends” or people with whom you are associated, may also depend on the privacy settings such people have with the applicable Service.

3. Why We Collect It

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to provide you with products and services you have requested. We also collect information about you for the purposes outlined in “How we use it” below.

We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. For example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members only.

4. How We Use It

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

  • to provide you with news and information about our products and services;
  • to send marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in. This material may relate to any of Villalet’s businesses or a third party business which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of Villalet and selected third parties;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

5. How We Disclose It

We may also disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

  • engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, mail-outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  • authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • as part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator;
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

6. Opting In Or Out

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this policy or any applicable law. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers and supporters which do not fall into one of the categories described above.

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from e-newsletters and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by either clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by updating your personal details in our members area of the website. You may also cancel your account in our members area of the website.

If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us via the website contact page.

7. Management And Security

To ensure the confidentiality of your personal information, we selected a leading site hosting service used by many leading brands. Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, and system security patches. We do not store credit card numbers used on Villalet. Instead credit card numbers are sent directly to the National Australia Bank using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third party/ies may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately via the contact page.

8. Accessing And Updating Your Information And How To Contact Us

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Members of our website will generally be able to access and update their membership details online.

We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, you can contact us via the contact page on our website, or write to:

Privacy Officer

Villalet Pty Ltd

Suite 65, 61 Marlborough St

Surry Hills NSW 2010, Australia